Norwegian version

Nobel X Conference in Urbanism 2022

We are excited to run the second annual Nobel X conference in Urbanism centres. At this conference, we have world-renowned researchers that give us their take on urban futures in the face of overwhelming uncertainty.

During the same week as the Nobel Peace Prize is awarded, scholars of all aspects of urbanism – planning and design, spatial analytics, new mobilities, theory and methods – come together at OsloMet.

The two-day conference includes featured presentations and podium discussions, capacity-building workshops to strengthen OsloMet´s research and teaching in Norway and globally, and social activities to highlight all that Oslo has to offer.

Agenda

  • 7th December

    • 8.30 – 9.00 Gathering and coffee
    • 9.00 – 9.20 Welcome by OsloMet officials
    • 9.30 – 10.00  «Multiscale planning» (Olivier Bonin and Pierre Frankhauser )
    • 10.00 – 10.30 «Advanced data analytics for smart and resilient urban development» (Jelena Stankovic´)
    • 10.30 – 11.00  «Mobile phone data and the city»   (Marina Toger and Umut Türk)
    • 11.00 – 11.30  «Mobility and interaction» (Daniel Nordmark)
    • 11.30 – 12.00 «Urban transport and mobility in technology and culture» (Peter Norton )

    12.00 – 13.00 Lunch break

    • 13.00 – 13.30  «The resilient city» (Aura Reggiani) 
    • 13.30 – 14.00  «Resilience and economic development» (Kamila Borsekowa)
    • 14.00 – 14.30 «The 15 minute city: A critical reflection» (Beniamino Murgante and Chiara Garau)

    14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

    • 15.00 – 15.30 “The Data Disconnect in Cycling” (Daniel Piatkowski)
    • 15.30-16.00 «Towards Cycling: Urban Design, sharing systemss and last-mile logistics» (Viktor Andrade )
    • 16.00-16.30 «Tourism and destination management in cities» (Szilvia Gimotti)
    • 16.30-17.00 «Car presentation: Data collection with lidar» (Chaoru Lu)

    17.00 – 17.15 Coffee break

    • 17.15-17.45 Panel discussion (Karima Kourtit and Peter Nijkmap)
  • 8th December

    • 9.00 – 12.00 Thematic tables: 1. Data and policy (Daniel Piatkowski), 2. Energy and the city (Claudia Yamu), 3. Transport and Mobility (Chaoru Lu)
    • Moderation of workshop: John Östh

    12.00 – 13.00 Lunch break

    • 13.00 – 16.30 Thematic tables: 1. Data and policy (Daniel Piatkowski), 2. Energy and the city (Claudia Yamu), 3. Transport and Mobility (Chaoru Lu)
    • Moderation of workshop: John Östh

Contact

Loading ...