Norwegian version

The Faculty Board of the Faculty of Education and International Studies

The Faculty Board of the Faculty of Education and International Studies (LUI) is the faculty’s supreme body and reports to the Rector via the Dean.

Mandate and rules of procedure

The board mandate (in Norwegian, ansatt.oslomet.no) and rules of procedure for the Faculty Board (in Norwegian, ansatt.oslomet.no).

  • Faculty Board members LUI

    The Faculty Board at the Faculty of Education and International Studies 1 January 2020-31 July 2023

    Chair of the Board

    • Roger André Federici (dean)

    External board members

    • Ola Erstad (Head of Department, Department of Education, the University of Oslo)
      • Personal deputy: Kjersti Bjønness (Consultant, Department of Education, City of Oslo)
    • Anne Lindboe (CEO, Private Barnehagers Landsforbund)
      • Personal deputy: Aina Helen Bredesen (Senior Adviser, The Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise - NHO)
    • Annette Nyquist (Special Advisor for education, Save the Children)
      • Personal deputy: Mahira Karim (Consultant, Division for Partnerships and Strategic Solutions, Norwegian Church Aid and student at NMBU)
    • Harald Skjønsberg (Head teacher, Solvang lower secondary School)
      • Personal deputy: Arvid Ellingsen, Special Advisor, Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions - LO)

    Student members

    • Robin Havem Løvøy
    • Thomas Finnøy Trouiller
    • Mikkel Frydenlund Sibe
    • 1st deputy: Lanie Grace Ceniza Calixijan
    • 2nd deputy:  Isha Halim (Yassir)

    Representatives for permanent employees in teaching and research positions

    • Emilia Andersson-Bakken (Associate Professor, Department of Primary and Secondary Teacher Education)
    • Marcela Montserrat Fonseca Bustos (Assistant Professor, Department of Early Childhood Education)
    • Jon Ingar Holtet (Assistant Professor, Department of Vocational Teacher Education) 
    • 1st deputy: Marlen Ferrer (Associate Professor, Department of Primary and Secondary Teacher Education)
    • 2nd deputy: Gunnar Haaland (Associate Professor, Department of Early Childhood Education)

    Representatives for temporary employees in teaching and research positions

    • Beverley Goldshaft (PhD Candidate, Department of Primary and Secondary Teacher Education)
    • Deputy: Carl-Emil Marstrander Askildsen (PhD Candidate, Department of Primary and Secondary Teacher Education)

    Representative for employees in technical and administrative positions

    • Bente-Anita Strand (Senior Adviser, Section for Academic Affairs and Internationalisation)
    • Deputy: Tone Milde (Senior Adviser, Section for Contract Work Administration)

Case documents, minutes and meeting schedules

Case documents, minutes and meeting schedules (in Norwegian, opengov.360online.com).